Marshfield Youth Soccer Boys U7 Fall 2014 Schedule

 

 
Date Time Home Team Away Team Location Clinic
Sat 9/13/2014 9:30 AM Earthquake Portland Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
Week 1 9:30 AM Revolution Whitecaps Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:30 AM Galaxy Sounders Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:30 AM Dynamo Real SL Rockwood Rd, Field 4 CLINIC
  9:30 AM DC United Toronto Rockwood Rd, Field 5 CLINIC
           
Sat 9/20/2014 9:30 AM Whitecaps DC United Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
Week 2 9:30 AM Toronto Portland Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:30 AM Sounders Dynamo Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:30 AM Real SL Galaxy Rockwood Rd, Field 4 CLINIC
  9:30 AM Revolution Earthquake Rockwood Rd, Field 5 CLINIC
           
Sat 9/27/2014 9:30 AM Galaxy Revolution Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
Week 3 9:30 AM Real SL DC United Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:30 AM Earthquake Toronto Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:30 AM Whitecaps Sounders Rockwood Rd, Field 4 CLINIC
  9:30 AM Portland Dynamo Rockwood Rd, Field 5 CLINIC
           
Sat 10/4/2014 9:30 AM Dynamo Toronto Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
Week 4 9:30 AM DC United Revolution Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:30 AM Sounders Portland Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:30 AM Whitecaps Real SL Rockwood Rd, Field 4 CLINIC
  9:30 AM Earthquake Galaxy Rockwood Rd, Field 5 CLINIC
           
Sat 10/11/2014 NO GAMES --- Columbus Day Weekend        
           
Sat 10/18/2014 9:30 AM Portland Galaxy Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
Week 5 9:30 AM Real SL Earthquake Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:30 AM Dynamo Whitecaps Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:30 AM DC United Sounders Rockwood Rd, Field 4 CLINIC
  9:30 AM Toronto Revolution Rockwood Rd, Field 5 CLINIC
           
Sat 10/25/2014 9:30 AM DC United Dynamo Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
Week 6 9:30 AM Galaxy Toronto Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:30 AM Sounders Real SL Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:30 AM Earthquake Whitecaps Rockwood Rd, Field 4 CLINIC
  9:30 AM Revolution Portland Rockwood Rd, Field 5 CLINIC
           
Sat 11/1/2014 9:20 MLS Cup  Kickoff and Parent Tunnel    
Week 7 - MLS CUP 9:30 AM Toronto Whitecaps Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
  9:30 AM Dynamo Galaxy Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:30 AM Real SL Portland Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:30 AM Earthquake DC United Rockwood Rd, Field 4  
  9:30 AM Sounders Revolution Rockwood Rd, Field 5  
  9:40-9:45  Field Change and Water Break    
  9:45 AM DC United Toronto Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
  9:45 AM Revolution Whitecaps Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  9:45 AM Dynamo Real SL Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  9:45 AM Earthquake Portland Rockwood Rd, Field 4  
  9:45 AM Galaxy Sounders Rockwood Rd, Field 5  
  9:55-10:00  Field Change and Water Break    
  10:00 AM Whitecaps DC United Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
  10:00 AM Toronto Portland Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  10:00 AM Real SL Galaxy Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  10:00 AM Sounders Dynamo Rockwood Rd, Field 4  
  10:00 AM Revolution Earthquake Rockwood Rd, Field 5  
  10:10-10:15  Field Change and Water Break    
  10:15 AM Real SL DC United Rockwood Rd, Field 1  
  10:15 AM Earthquake Toronto Rockwood Rd, Field 2  
  10:15 AM Whitecaps Sounders Rockwood Rd, Field 3  
  10:15 AM Portland Dynamo Rockwood Rd, Field 4  
  10:15 AM Galaxy Revolution Rockwood Rd, Field 5  
  10:30 Team Good Bye Drinks and Snacks (optional and coordinated by the coaches/parents)

 

MYS Boys U7 Clinic & Field Schedule
  Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6
Dynamo Field 4   Field 5      
Real SL Field 4 Field 4   Field 4    
Revolution   Field 5     Field 5 Field 5
Whitecaps     Field 4 Field 4   Field 4
DC United Field 5       Field 4  
Toronto Field 5       Field 5  
Earthquake   Field 5   Field 5   Field 4
Portland     Field 5     Field 5
Galaxy   Field 4   Field 5    
Sounders     Field 4   Field 4  
             
             
SCHEDULE and GAME INFORMATION for parent and coaches:    
> U7 Boys will follow the Sat schedule starting at 9:30 at the Rockwood Rd fields  
> Each team will participate in at least 2 weeks of clinics.  All clinics will be located on fields 4 and 5.
> Each Sat will be 30 minutes of training (3 10 minute sessions) and 30 minutes of games.  
> Each week teams will practice & play games at the assigned field.      
> Training plans will be provided to the coaches by UK Elite/PTUSA so all players will participate in the same drills as the clinics.
> Games will be played 5 v 5.  Note that there are no goalies in U7 (goalies start in U8)
> Scores are not kept and sportsmanship is encouraged by both players and coaches (the boys will certainly know the score)
> Team jerseys will be provided to all players on Sat, Sept 13th prior to the first game.
> All players should bring a size 4 ball, wear the team jerseys provided, shins pads and soccer cleats.
             
MLS CUP INFORMATION:          
There will be 4 games.  Each game will be 10      
minutes with 5 minutes between games        
allowing for field changes and water breaks.      
             
The last game (the "FINALS") will be 15        
minutes.              
             
Teams are asked to bring signs, gear, horns,      
etc. with the teams colors for the MLS Cup kick-off.      
             
The boys will group by team at one end of        
the field.  All parents will form a tunnel.  The coaches will     
lead the teams through the tunnel.  Cheering, clapping, whistling, etc.     
highly encouraged to get the boys fired up.      
             
Games will begin at 9:30.  The schedule and field assignments    
are provided.            
             
RAIN DATE:  If 11/1 is rained out, the MLS cup will be      
rescheduled to 11/8.          
 

 


All U7 Girls 8:00 a.m. At South River School Upper fields
All U7 Boys 9:30 a.m. At South River School Upper fields
All U6 Boys 11:00 a.m. At South River School Upper fields
All U6 Girls 12:30 p.m. At South River School Upper fields
U8 Boys Skills Clinics 2:00 p.m. South River School Upper fields
U8 Boys other games 2:00 p.m. Boys & Girls Club
U8 Girls Skills Clinics 3:30 p.m. South River School Upper fields
U8 Girls other games 3:30 p.m. Boys & Girls Club